Scariest Movies By Category
Movie | Score | Ratings |
---|---|---|
1. Dead Alive (1992) | 9.4 | 44 |
2. Grotesque (2009) | 9.0 | 8 |
3. Evil Dead (2013) | 8.8 | 141 |
4. Hostel (2005) | 8.5 | 137 |
5. The Beyond (1981) | 8.4 | 9 |
6. Halloween Kills (2021) | 8.4 | 7 |
7. Terrifier (2017) | 8.4 | 32 |
8. Inside (2007) | 8.3 | 127 |
9. Cannibal Holocaust (1980) | 8.3 | 73 |
10. The Green Inferno (2013) | 8.2 | 60 |
11. Martyrs (2008) | 8.2 | 302 |
12. Frontier(s) (2007) | 8.2 | 44 |
13. Hostel: Part II (2007) | 8.1 | 86 |
14. Cannibal Ferox (1981) | 8.0 | 6 |
15. Bad Taste (1987) | 8.0 | 12 |
16. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (2006) | 8.0 | 47 |
17. Saw IV (2007) | 8.0 | 57 |
18. Pieces (1982) | 7.9 | 7 |
19. Saw III (2006) | 7.9 | 84 |
20. Saw VI (2009) | 7.8 | 37 |
21. Grindhouse (2007) | 7.8 | 9 |
22. I Spit on Your Grave (2010) | 7.8 | 51 |
23. Planet Terror (2007) | 7.8 | 12 |
24. Hatchet III (2013) | 7.7 | 7 |
25. I Spit on Your Grave 2 (2013) | 7.7 | 35 |
26. Saw II (2005) | 7.7 | 120 |
27. Feast (2005) | 7.7 | 9 |
28. Resident Evil: Afterlife (2010) | 7.7 | 6 |
29. The ABCs of Death (2012) | 7.7 | 6 |
30. Dead Snow 2: Red vs. Dead (2014) | 7.7 | 12 |
31. High Tension (2003) | 7.6 | 93 |
32. Saw (2004) | 7.5 | 291 |
33. Mandy (2018) | 7.5 | 10 |
34. Resident Evil: Extinction (2007) | 7.4 | 9 |
35. The ABCs of Death 2 (2014) | 7.4 | 10 |
36. Evil Dead II (1987) | 7.4 | 18 |
37. The Babysitter (2017) | 7.4 | 13 |
38. The Last House on the Left (2009) | 7.4 | 62 |
39. Baskin (2015) | 7.3 | 6 |
40. Zombeavers (2014) | 7.3 | 6 |
41. Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines (2012) | 7.3 | 6 |
42. The Hills Have Eyes (2006) | 7.3 | 69 |
43. Demons (1985) | 7.3 | 10 |
44. Tucker and Dale vs. Evil (2010) | 7.3 | 77 |
45. Zombie (1979) | 7.3 | 14 |
46. Dead Snow (2009) | 7.2 | 40 |
47. I Saw the Devil (2010) | 7.2 | 82 |
48. Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004) | 7.2 | 10 |
49. V/H/S/2 (2013) | 7.2 | 60 |
50. Day of the Dead (1985) | 7.2 | 31 |
51. The Last House on Dead End Street (1977) | 7.2 | 6 |
52. The Evil Dead (1981) | 7.2 | 103 |
53. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993) | 7.2 | 6 |
54. Hellraiser (1987) | 7.2 | 93 |
55. Slither (2006) | 7.2 | 13 |
56. Stake Land (2010) | 7.1 | 7 |
57. American Mary (2012) | 7.1 | 7 |
58. Bone Tomahawk (2015) | 7.1 | 24 |
59. Resident Evil: Retribution (2012) | 7.1 | 8 |
60. The Platform (2019) | 7.1 | 8 |
61. Saw V (2008) | 7.1 | 25 |
62. Dawn of the Dead (1978) | 7.1 | 18 |
63. The Human Centipede II (Full Sequence) (2011) | 7.1 | 32 |
64. The Collector (2009) | 7.1 | 34 |
65. The Devil's Rejects (2005) | 7.0 | 39 |
66. The Loved Ones (2009) | 7.0 | 63 |
67. Cooties (2014) | 7.0 | 6 |
68. Doghouse (2009) | 7.0 | 6 |
69. The Fly (1986) | 7.0 | 32 |
70. Hatchet (2006) | 7.0 | 12 |
71. Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992) | 7.0 | 15 |
72. Piranha 3D (2010) | 7.0 | 6 |
73. Phenomena (1985) | 7.0 | 7 |
74. The Purge: Anarchy (2014) | 7.0 | 48 |
75. Friday the 13th (2009) | 7.0 | 34 |
76. House of 1000 Corpses (2003) | 6.9 | 49 |
77. Cabin Fever: Patient Zero (2014) | 6.9 | 10 |
78. Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (2007) | 6.9 | 10 |
79. The House That Jack Built (2018) | 6.9 | 10 |
80. Jigsaw (2017) | 6.9 | 10 |
81. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) | 6.9 | 8 |
82. The Thing (1982) | 6.9 | 316 |
83. Saw 3D: The Final Chapter (2010) | 6.9 | 21 |
84. Splinter (2008) | 6.9 | 39 |
85. The Midnight Meat Train (2008) | 6.9 | 20 |
86. Green Room (2015) | 6.8 | 75 |
87. Halloween (2018) | 6.8 | 20 |
88. Alien: Resurrection (1997) | 6.8 | 14 |
89. Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988) | 6.8 | 24 |
90. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) | 6.8 | 51 |
91. House of Wax (2005) | 6.8 | 30 |
92. Dawn of the Dead (2004) | 6.8 | 59 |
93. Wolf Creek 2 (2013) | 6.7 | 15 |
94. Taxidermia (2006) | 6.7 | 7 |
95. Re-Animator (1985) | 6.7 | 34 |
96. City of the Living Dead (1980) | 6.7 | 6 |
97. Apostle (2018) | 6.7 | 6 |
98. Turistas (2006) | 6.7 | 31 |
99. Begotten (1990) | 6.6 | 8 |
100. Excision (2012) | 6.6 | 22 |